Ester

-Glenn Corp- » Products » ester

Carspray 90

Di-(Oleyl Carboxyethyl) Hydroxyethyl Methylammonium Methosulfate

CARSPRAY 90 is highly substantive for fast water film displacement. It can be used in car rinse formulations as emulsifier for micro-emulsions in combination with non-polar esteroils and/or mineral oils. CARSPRAY 90 is suitable for acidic formulations (pH 2-5) and is compatible with non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants. It can be formulated at room temperature.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

DERMALCARE® MAP L-130

Alkylpolyethoxyphosphateether

DERMALCARE MAP L-130 is a high purity Laureth-3 Phosphate Ester in the free acid form. DERMALCARE MAP L-130 can be neutralized with any common base to yield an ultra mild skin cleansing surfactant, which impart luxurious foam and a soft skin feel. DERMALCARE MAP L-130 is typically used in facial and skin cleansing applications.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

DERMALCARE® MAP-L-210

Laureth-1 Phosphate

DERMALCARE MAP-L-210 is a high purity Laureth-1 Phosphate ester in the free acid form. Typically used in facial and skin cleanser applications, Dermalcare MAP-L 210 can be neutralized with any common base to yield ultra-mild surfactants that produce a luxurious, creamy lather. In formulated systems, Dermalcare MAP-L-210 imparts an elegant, soft feel to skin.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

DERMALCARE® MAP-L-213/K

Potassium Laureth Phosphate

DERMALCARE MAP L-213/K is a solution of the potassium salt of laureth phosphate ester. This high purity monoalkyl phosphate ester is extremely mild to the skin and imparts an elegant, soft skin feel. Typically used in facial cleanser and skin cleanser formulations, DERMALCARE MAP L-213/K contributes a dense, creamy lather to formulated systems.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

Jojoba

Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil

JOJOBA (ho-ho-bah) is an evergreen bush native to the Sonoran Desert regions of Arizona, California, and Mexico and known as Simmondsia Chinensis. The bush produces a coffee bean-like seed which contains approximately 50% Jojoba oil. Mother Nature made this oil unique, as it is unlike all other vegetable oils that consist mainly of triglycerides, composed […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOSOFT CR

Cetyl Ricinoleate

TEGOSOFT® CR is a cosmetic wax ester which gives a silky, but non-oily skin feel. Melts at skin temperature. Vegetable based. Especially suitable for skin care products. Solid lipophilic emollient Based on vegetable raw materials Low cetyl alcohol content, therefore especially suitable for liquid O/W lotions Unbleached   Application: TEGOSOFT CR is suitable for O/W […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGOSOFT CT

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

TEGOSOFT® CT is a cosmetic ester with properties similar to natural triglycerides, but with a pleasant skin feel. TEGOSOFT CT is a solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and UV filters. Universal emollient with good skin care properties. Vegetable-based.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGOSOFT Liquid

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate

TEGOSOFT® Liquid is a medium-viscosity cosmetic ester, similar to natural preen gland fat. TEGOSOFT Liquid  acts as an emollient with good spreading properties and low occlusivity.


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOSOFT LSE 65 K Soft

Sucrose Cocoate

TEGOSOFT® LSE 65 K Soft is a blend of sucrose esters with fatty acid esters from coconut oil produced from natural, renewable sources: sucrose and vegetable fat. It is solvent-free, readily biodegradable (aerobic & anaerobic) and has low aquatic toxicity. It conforms to eco-label criteria for shampoos and body washes. TEGOSOFT LSE 65 K Soft […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , ,
Green Criteria: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGOSOFT OER

Oleyl Erucate

TEGOSOFT OER is an emollient ester of oleyl alcohol and erucic acid of 100% vegetable origins. TEGOSOFT OER imparts a caring and smooth skin feel in cosmetic formulations. The properties ar similar to natural jojoba oil. High-purity product with very low color and consistent quality. It is fully biodegradable It is miscible with common cosmetic oils. It is […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

Tegosoft® OS

Ethylhexyl Stearate

Tegosoft® OS is a medium polar ester-oil with medium viscosity, used for gentle-oily emulsions and micro emulsions. Used for surface care and protection High spreading ability Minimal residues Oxidation stable use in anionic and cationic system


Product Categories:
Product Applications: ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGOSOFT® TN 2

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

TEGOSOFT® TN 2 is an emollient ester that easily solve lipophilic active ingredients. Tegosoft® TN 2 is especially suitable for sun care and skin care products giving a pleasant, non-oily skin feel. Properties • Very high polarity with medium viscosity • Solvents for oil soluble UV filters • Dispersing agents for pigments and bentones • […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample