Color Cosmetics

-Glenn Corp- » Products » color cosmetics

Super White Petrolatum USP

Petrolatum

Super is a white petrolatum is of a slightly hard consistency and a viscosity of 60/75 SUS. It complies with USP requirements and FDA requirements as per 21 CFR 172.880. It is recognized by the FDA as an OTC “Skin Protectant” and non-comedogenic, bio-degradable and not animal tested.


Product Categories: , , , , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TAPIOCA NATURAL

Tapioca Starch

TAPIOCA NATURAL is a native tapioca starch with low plate count. It is in conformity with the BDIH-Standard and the COSMOS-Standard. Low bacterial count by heat treatment and not by gamma sterilization. These starches are used after emulsification/hot processing (below 40C)  for aesthetic modification (feel, tack reduction, etc). They are also added to the water phase prior […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGO® Acid S 40 P

PEG-40 Stearate

TEGO® Acid S 40 P is a vegetable based emulsifier for cosmetic O/W emulsions. Compatible with higher concentrations of electrolytes. The amount used, referred to the emulsion, is 2.0 – 3.0 %. TEGO® Acid S 40 P should be used in combination with consistency-providing substances for the formation of viscosity-enhancing gel structures in the external water phase. […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGO® Alkanol L 4

Laureth-4

TEGO® Alkanol L 4 is a low foaming non-ionic surfactant, with good emulsifying properties. A thickening agent and solubilizer for personal cleansing preparations.    


Product Categories: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGO® Betain CK D

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

TEGO® Betain CK D is a preservative-free, specialty surfactant for waterless formulations e.g. combo bars or facial toweletts. Nearly water-free powder Strong foam properties High purity Good taste, low bitterness 80% active, preservative-free.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGO® Carbomer 134

Carbomer

TEGO® Carbomer 134 is a viscosity builder and stabilizer for e.g. O/W creams. A medium crosslinked acrylic polymer in powder form. Especially suitable for cosmetic or pharmaceutical emulsions and gels. TEGO® Carbomer 134 corresponds to the quality requirements according to Pharmacopoe Européenne. It is soluble in both water and alcohol and can be used over a wide pH range. […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGO® Carbomer 140

Carbomer

TEGO® Carbomer 140 is a viscosity builder and stabilizer for high viscous formulations e.g. clear water or alcohol based gels. High crosslinked acrylic acid polymer in powder form. Especially suitable for cosmetic or pharmaceutical emulsions and gels. TEGO® Carbomer 140 corresponds to the quality requirements according to Pharmacopoe Européenne. It is soluble in both water and alcohol and can […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGO® Carbomer 141

Carbomer

TEGO® Carbomer 141 is a viscosity builder and stabilizer for O/W formulations. Low crosslinked acrylic acid polymer in powder form. Especially suitable for cosmetic or pharmaceutical emulsions and gels. TEGO® Carbomer 141 corresponds to the quality requirements according to Pharmacopoe Européenne. It is soluble in both water and alcohol and can be used over a wide pH range.  


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGO® Carbomer 340 FD

Carbomer

TEGO® Carbomer 340 FD is a high crosslinked acrylic acid polymer. Fast dispersible viscosity builder, gelling agent and emulsion stabilizer for high viscous formulations. Especially suitable for for the preparation of clear water or alcohol based gels and cosmetic gels.  Improved wettability Easily dispersed into water Can be used over a wide pH range Benzene-free acrylic acid polymer Processing of […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGO® Solve 55

Polyglyceryl-3 Caprylate/Caprate/Succinate; Propylene Glycol

TEGO® Solve 55 provides very good solubilizing properties for essential oils (e.g. Rosemary, Lavender or Lemon oil) as well as for perfume oils. TEGO® Solve 55 is also suitable for AP/Deo applications including Aluminum Chlorohydrate (ACH). TEGO® Solve 55 is an ultra-mild surfactant according to RBC tests and shows mildness improvement in surfactant solutions. It […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOLON 12-10

Nylon-12

TEGOLON® 12-10 is an ultrafine polyamide powder for use in color cosmetics, especially pressed powders and foundations. TEGOLON 12-10 is suitable also for nail polishes and aerosols. Lowest water absorption of all commercially available Nylon-12 grades, enhancement of skin feel, smoothing and reduced shine. Particle size 6 micron. Lowest water absorption of all commercially available […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOLON 12-20

Nylon-12

TEGOLON® 12-20 is an ultrafine polyamide powder for use in color cosmetics, e.g. lipsticks, skin care and sun care. TEGOLON 12-20 combines soft touch with good absorbtion properties. Enhances contact time with stratum corneum and improves ease of application and spreadability. Particle size 10 micron. Lowest water absorption of all commercially available polyamides Very good […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample