Makeup Base

-Glenn Corp- » Products » makeup base

BRB DM 0.65


BRB DM 0.65 is the shortest volatile linear silicone fluid (Hexamethyldisiloxane) with the fastest evaporation rate, the lowest viscosity, and the lowest surface tension. Due to its low heat of vaporization, BRB DM 0.65 evaporates from the skin without producing a cooling or stinging effect. It helps to uniformly spread actives and pigments over the surface […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

BRB PMS-2

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

BRB PMS-2 is a spherical silicon resin with an average particle size of 2 μm providing an exceptional feel to the skin when incorporated into cosmetic formulations. BRB PMS-2 is used to help improve the sensory profile of any skin care or color cosmetic formula. Possess an exceptional lubricity, due to ball bearing effect. An immediate effect […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

BRB SG 106

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

BRB SG 106 is a cross-linked silicone elastomer gel dispersed in cyclopentasiloxane that provides luxurious feel as well as improving formula stability by acting as a thickening agent. It is cold processable. Perfect for all day face cream and cosmetics due to its: Superior sensory feel: dry smoothness, light, silky, non-greasy and powdery touch Mattifying […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

BRB SG 506

Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

BRB SG 506 is a cross-linked silicone elastomer gel dispersed in dimethicone that provides luxurious feel as well as improving formula stability by acting as a thickening agent. It is cold processable. Perfect for all day face cream and cosmetics due to its: Superior sensory feel: dry smoothness, light, silky, non-greasy and powdery touch Mattifying […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

BRB TMS-30D

Dimethicone (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate

BRB TMS-30D is a 30% dispersion of the high molecular weight silicone resin trimethylsiloxysilicate in dimethicone. An excellent film former with a unique smooth and non-tacky feel.  Due to its film forming and water resistance properties, BRB TMS-30D is ideal for Sun Care. Wash-off and rub-off resistant, long lasting effect which makes it ideal for […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

BRB TMS-50C

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate

BRB TMS-50C is a 50% dispersion of the high molecular weight silicone resin trimethylsiloxysilicate in Cyclopentasiloxane. After the evaporation of Cyclopentasiloxane, the high molecular weight silicone resin forms a highly durable film with a unique smooth, non-greasy and non-tacky feel.  Additionally it has a fast dry time due to the volatile carrier. Due to its film […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

COSMOFERM® Mix III

Isocetyl Alcohol; Ceramide NP; Cetyl Alcohol

COSMOFERM® Mix III is a ready-to-use solution of skin-identical Ceramide III for oil phases. Reinforces the skin’s natural protective barrier. Especially suitable for dry skin treatment. COSMOFERM Mix improves long-term moisturization and protects the skin from external influences. Note: The product TDS is a global document  


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

HyaCare 50

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

HyaCare® 50 is a tight junction strengthening Hyaluronic Acid. HyaCare 50 is a very low molecular weight hyaluronic acid (50 kDa) made from fermentation-derived hyaluronic acid. It supplies hyaluronic acid into the skin and rejuvenates the skin. HyaCare 50 fills wrinkles from inside and reduces deep wrinkles as well as crow feet. One of its main […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

HyaCare®

Sodium Hyaluronate

HyaCare® is a new Hyaluronic Acid with unique anti-wrinkle benefits. HyaCare, a biosynthetic non-animal derived hyaluronic acid, is based on a unique production method by fermentation of a novel strain, Bacillus subtilis, a safe and non pathogenic host. Hyaluronic acid is the most effective humectant available, and has been shown to bind water within the intercellular structure […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

HyaCare® Filler CL

Aqua; Ethylhexyl Stearate; Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer; Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/ Sebacate; Sodium Isostearate

HyaCare® Filler CL is a topical wrinkle smoother. HyaCare Filler CL is a W/O emulsion containing small particles of cross-linked Hyaluronic Acid. HyaCare® Filler CL possesses strong moisturizing properties due to the strong water absorbing pro-perties of the cross-linked Hyaluronic Acid. Therefore, it is able to act as topical dermal filler, quickly reducing the appearance of wrinkles […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

MAISITA 9060

zea mays (corn) starch

MAISITA 9060 is produced from organic maize. These starches are used after emulsification/hot processing (below 40C)  for aesthetic modification (feel, tack reduction, etc). Also, they are added to the water phase prior to heating, to provide thickening and rheology modification to the formula. It can also be used to create pickering emulsions. Improved skin feeling Reduced […]


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a skin-identical Phytosphingosine, naturally present in the Stratum Corneum. Phytosphingosine improves the appearance of red, inflamed and blemished skin by soothing the skin and balancing its microflora. Naturally present in the skin Effectively reduces the signs of acne Inhibits the growth of microorganisms on the skin Reduces redness and inflamed skin Active at […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product