Skin Care

-Glenn Corp- » Products » skin care

TEGO® Solve 90

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate (and) Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate

TEGO® Solve 90 provides very good solubilizing properties for essential oils (e.g. Rosemary, Lavender or Lemongrass oil) as well as for perfume oils. TEGO® Solve 90 is suitable for AP/Deo applications with Aluminum Chlorohydrate (ACH). TEGO® Solve 90 is an ultra mild surfactant according to RBC tests and shows mildness improvement in surfactant solutions. It can […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOLON 12-10

Nylon-12

TEGOLON® 12-10 is an ultrafine polyamide powder for use in color cosmetics, especially pressed powders and foundations. TEGOLON 12-10 is suitable also for nail polishes and aerosols. Lowest water absorption of all commercially available Nylon-12 grades, enhancement of skin feel, smoothing and reduced shine. Particle size 6 micron. Lowest water absorption of all commercially available […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOLON 12-20

Nylon-12

TEGOLON® 12-20 is an ultrafine polyamide powder for use in color cosmetics, e.g. lipsticks, skin care and sun care. TEGOLON 12-20 combines soft touch with good absorbtion properties. Enhances contact time with stratum corneum and improves ease of application and spreadability. Particle size 10 micron. Lowest water absorption of all commercially available polyamides Very good […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOSOFT CI

Cetearyl Isononanoate

TEGOSOFT® CI is a cosmetic oil which forms a pleasant emollient film on the skin. Good solvent for active ingredients. Stable to oxidation.  TEGOSOFT CI leaves a hydrophobic film which prevents skin from drying. It is a good solubilizer for active ingredients and UV filters, and it is miscible with all cosmetic oils.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOSOFT CO

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

TEGOSOFT® CO is an emollient with high spreadability and low occlusivity. TEGOSOFT CO gives a pleasant skin feel. Suitable for skin care emulsions, sun care preparations and color cosmetics.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOSOFT CR

Cetyl Ricinoleate

TEGOSOFT® CR is a cosmetic wax ester which gives a silky, but non-oily skin feel. Melts at skin temperature. Vegetable based. Especially suitable for skin care products. Solid lipophilic emollient Based on vegetable raw materials Low cetyl alcohol content, therefore especially suitable for liquid O/W lotions Unbleached   Application: TEGOSOFT CR is suitable for O/W […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGOSOFT CT

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

TEGOSOFT® CT is a cosmetic ester with properties similar to natural triglycerides, but with a pleasant skin feel. TEGOSOFT CT is a solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and UV filters. Universal emollient with good skin care properties. Vegetable-based.


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGOSOFT DEC

Diethylhexyl Carbonate

TEGOSOFT DEC is a unique emollient especially suitable for light and non-oily skin care and sun care products. TEGOSOFT DEC is an oil with low viscosity, high spreading properties and good solvency for crystalline actives. Easy to emulsify in O/W and W/O emulsions Low viscosity and high spreadability Low polar oil with a good solvency […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOSOFT E

PPG-15 Stearyl Ether

TEGOSOFT® E is a versatile emollient for cosmetic applications offering a non-occlusive skin feel. TEGOSOFT E is very high polar, viscous oil with medium spreading and excellent solvent properties for active ingredients. Good solvent properties for perfumes Able to formulate difficult actives Especially suitable for Antiperspirants / deodorants formulations Stable and resistant to extreme pH […]


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOSOFT Liquid

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate

TEGOSOFT® Liquid is a medium-viscosity cosmetic ester, similar to natural preen gland fat. TEGOSOFT Liquid  acts as an emollient with good spreading properties and low occlusivity.


Product Categories: ,
Product Applications: , ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample

TEGOSOFT M

Isopropyl Myristate

TEGOSOFT® M is a universal emollient with medium spreading properties. TEGOSOFT M improves the spreadability of emulsions. Excellent solvent for active ingredients, oil-soluble UV filters and pigments. Medium polarity Light emollient Excellent solvency for waxes, lipophilic UV filters and pigments Oxidation stable


Product Categories:
Product Applications: ,
Green Criteria:
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product

TEGOSOFT MM

Myristyl Myristate

TEGOSOFT® MM is a natural based highly pure cosmetic wax. TEGOSOFT MM imparts body to O/W emulsions, especially lotions, and leaves a pleasant soft skin feel. Produced by enzymatic catalysis. High purity Gives body to emulsions Especially suitable for skin care products


Product Categories:
Product Applications: , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
View Product Product Formulations Download TDS Request Sample
Green Product