Paragon® MEPB is an effective broad spectrum antimicrobial for cosmetic and personal care products. It is compatible with the ingredients used in typical cosmetic formulations and because it is an-easy-to-handle liquid, high temperatures are not required to incorporate it. It is stable and effective over the pH range of 3 to 8. Paragon® MEPB is not affected by the normal heating of formulation. All of the ingredients in Paragon® MEPB are approved for use in Japan, the EU, and the United States. It is safe, nontoxic and formaldehyde-free. It is soluble in alcohols, glycols, esters, and oils. This product has limited water solubility and is best incorporated in an oil phase prior to addition to the general formulation or, if used in an aqueous formulation, after the surfactants have been added.