Ethylene glycol distearate is widely used in cosmetics as pearlizing or opacifying agent. When properly formulated in shampoo, body wash, hand soaps or other liquid soaps it will form a crystalline structure that gives a pearlescent appearance. Typical use level is 0.5 to 3%. In creams and lotions it will provide opacity and some emoliency. ALKAMULS® 504/V is provided in a solid flake form which must be heated in the available water portion of the formula to approximately 70-75C. Pearlescence will occur upon cooling.