BIOCHEMICA®JOJOBA BUTTER | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

BIOCHEMICA®JOJOBA BUTTER


Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Chemical Function:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

BIOCHEMICA®JOJOBA BUTTER

$0.00

SKU: 30b50c523bd6 Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Hallstar not available from Glenn in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana West Coast States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic For the East Coast States: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont.  Please contact our sister company DeWolf Chem  

Description

Biochemica® Jojoba Butter is derived from natural golden jojoba oil, a cold-pressed non-triglyceride ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil consists primarily of the monohydric esters of monounsaturated long chain (C20 and C22) fatty acids. Its incorporation in Biochemica® Jojoba Butter offers higher oxidative stability with an exceptionally smooth and elegant feel on the skin.

Biochemica® Jojoba Butter is prepared by blending Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil with various hydrogenated vegetable oils to modify the rheology and create a “butter” which is soft and pliable, suitable for a variety of cosmetic applications. In cosmetic preparations, its feel and behavior are somewhat similar to that of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, but with increased oxidative stability.

Biochemica® Jojoba Butter is a beautiful golden yellow color and has the slight nutty odor typical of jojoba oil. It contains natural tocopherols to help minimize lipid peroxidation and has excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It also adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps and may be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care applications. Suggested use levels are: balms: 5-100%; bar soaps: 3-6%; lotions and creams: 3-5%; and hair conditioners: 2-5%.

Features & Benefits of Biochemica® Jojoba Butter:

  • Anti-oxidant
  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

Other recommended products from this supplier:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies