JAGUAR C-17 is a highly charged cationic plant-derived polymer. It provides excellent thickening and conditioning properties for hair and skin care products and improves active deposition onto hair. Ideal for use in conditioning shampoos, cream rinses, bath and shower products, lotions, creams and other personal care products. Recommended use levels: 0.1 – 0.3%
Note: Viscosity develops immediately after JAGUAR C-17 has been dispersed into water under stirring and adjusted to a slightly acidic pH (pH = 3.5 – 5.0) with citric acid for example.
Solvay’s proprietary Jaguar line of modified natural polymers are an evolving line of powdered natural derivatives covering functions as diverse as hair conditioning, active delivery, formulation thickening, and skin feel.
For more information on Solvay’s Jaguar Line of products, check out the Brochure!
Features & Benefits of JAGUAR C-17
- Guar derivative providing the highest deposition efficiency of actives (silicone, UV filters, anti-dandruff) on virgin hair
- Hair Care
- Increased deposition and substantivity to hair
- Controlled delivery of water-insoluble substances
- Exceptional conditioning properties at lower usage levels
- Excellent wet/dry hair combing and detangling
- Body Care
- Reduced skin stiffening caused by surfactants
- Restored skin’s pH buffering effects are 5 times faster
- Increased deposition and substantivity to skin
- Enhancement of foam sensorial attributes
- Hair Care
- Shampoo, conditioner, mask, treatments, hair colorants
- Body Cleansing
- Shower products
- Skin Care
- Face and neck care, body care, sun care, hand/nail/foot care, color cosmetics
- Health & Hygiene
- Deodorants, personal lubricant, personal insect repellents, air freshener
Other recommended products from this supplier:
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Anti-Blue Light: The Digital Dilemma!
JAGUAR C-17 INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride