Jojoba by Desert King | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

Jojoba

$0.00

JOJOBA (ho-ho-bah) is an evergreen bush native to the Sonoran Desert regions of Arizona, California, and Mexico and known as Simmondsia Chinensis. The bush produces a coffee bean-like seed which contains approximately 50% Jojoba oil. Mother Nature made this oil unique, as it is unlike all other vegetable oils that consist mainly of triglycerides, composed of long-chain liquid wax esters.

Categories: ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Desert King is not available in Montana, Wyoming, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington.  Please visit Ross Organics for coverage. Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont.  Please visit DeWolf for additional coverage.  

Description

Jojoba (ho-ho-bah) is an evergreen bush native to the Sonoran Desert regions of Arizona, California, and Mexico and known as Simmondsia Chinensis. The bush produces a coffee bean-like seed which contains approximately 50% Jojoba oil. Mother Nature made this oil unique, as it is unlike all other vegetable oils that consist mainly of triglycerides, composed of long-chain liquid wax esters.

These esters are primarily built of C-20 to C-22 long-chain unbranched monoenoic fatty acids and fatty alcohols. Pure and natural Jojoba oil acts as an excellent moisturizer for dehydrated skin. It can also be used as a deep cleanser, protect chapped lips, treat dry cuticles, soften dry hands and smooth cracked feet. There are countless applications using Jojoba!

We offer:
• Jojoba Gold
• Jojoba Gold Organic
• Jojoba Lite (Clear)
• Jojoba Lite Organic (Clear Organic)

 

 

If You Like This Product You May Also Be Interested In:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil
          • INCI
            Enter INCI name
            Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil