LaraCare™ A200 (Galactoarabinan) by Lonza | -Glenn Corp-
Loading...

LaraCare™ A200


Galactoarabinan
Chemical Function: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , ,

Green Certifications: ,
Product Description Download TDS

LaraCare™ A200

$0.00

Extracted from the larch tree harvested in North America, LaraCare™ A200 is a highly functional polysaccharide. This natural polysaccharide, galactoarabinan (GA), is a natural polymer linked with sugar units consisting of galactose and arabinose in the ratio of 6:1, respectively.

Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Please visit our sister company at  Dewolf Chem  for coverage in the following States.  Lonza is not available in Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont. Please visit our sister company at  Dewolf Chem  

Description

Extracted from the larch tree harvested in North America, LaraCare™ A200 is a highly functional polysaccharide. This natural polysaccharide, galactoarabinan (GA), is a natural polymer linked with sugar units consisting of galactose and arabinose in the ratio of 6:1, respectively. It provides many unique properties and benefits in personal care applications.

LaraCare A200 is a natural, mild, non-irritating and water-dispersible polymer which could improve the appearance of skin superficial fine lines reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL), and provides SPF enhancement.

Features & Benefits of LaraCare™ A200

  • Reduce Transepidermal Water Loss
  • Reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Reduce emulsion particle size, improve SPF
  • Increase the efficacy of skin exfoliants
  • Excellent substantivity to hair
  • Usage levels 1% – 5%

Performance in Formulations

  • Dispersible in water and easy to incorporate into the water phase of personal care formulations
  • Helps to stabilize the emulsion by enabling a smaller oil droplet size
  • Helps to preserve the primary particle size of dispersed inorganic powders by reducing the agglomeration tendency of these particulates

Formulation Guidelines

  • Add to water phase for emulsion formulations
  • Typical use levels up to 5%. Expect that use levels as low as 1% in water may be hazy
  • Tolerable to pHs 3 – 13
  • Tolerable up to 16% NaCl
  • Tolerates typical emulsion processing conditions for shear and temperature
  • May affect product viscosity of formulations that contain some synthetic rheology modifiers or natural gum thickeners

LaraCare™ A200

See this product in action with the formulation below:

Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulate Multi-Functional and Effective Sun Care Products!

 

 

Galactoarabinan

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Galactoarabinan
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies