Marula Oil by Lonza | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

Marula Oil


Sclerocarya birrea Seed Oil
Chemical Function:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , ,

Green Certifications: ,
Product Description Download TDS

Marula Oil

$0.00

Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Please visit our sister company at  Dewolf Chem  for coverage in the following States.  Lonza is not available in Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont. Please visit our sister company at  Dewolf Chem  

Description

The Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to East, South and Central Africa. It is one of the most highly valued indigenous wild fruit trees among the black tribes of Southern Africa. The fruit, which is roughly plum-sized, contains kernels rich in oil. Lonza Personal Care has developed a high natural antioxidant content oil derived from Marula kernels.

Key Attributes:

  • ECOCERT approved
  • Moisturizing
  • Contains essential fatty acids
  • Extremely stable in cosmetic formulations
  • Antioxidant properties
    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Sclerocarya birrea Seed Oil