Organic Refined Pataua Oil by Beraca -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

Organic Refined Pataua Oil


Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil, Tocopherol
Chemical Function:
Product Applications: , , , ,
Green Criteria:
Product Description Download TDS

Organic Refined Pataua Oil

$0.00

Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Beraca is not available in the following states: Montana, Wyoming, Illinois Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska,      North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Mississippi, Virginia, West Virginia, Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah and Washington.  

Description

Due to the composition of Pataua Oil, it is rich in essential fatty acids such as linolenic, linoleic and oleic. Both the fruit and the oil extracted from the patauá pulp have revitalizing properties and are generally indicated for cosmetic applications such as shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, and skin moisturizers, as well as products for chemically damaged hair and scalp.

The Oenocarpus bataua species belongs to the family Arecaceae and is a plant native to South America, especially in the basins of the Amazon and Orenoco Rivers. The species, popularly known as Patauá, Patoá and Patuá, has many uses and occurs all over Amazon. In cooking, the patauá oil is mainly used in salads and fried foods because it is highly unsaturated and rich in aminoacids. The fruits are also often eaten raw in nature.

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil, Tocopherol
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies