Rheomer SC Plus by Solvay | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

Rheomer SC Plus


Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer
Chemical Function: ,
Product Applications: , , , ,

Product Description Download TDS

Rheomer SC Plus

$0.00

Rheomer® SC-Plus is a rheology modifier designed for
oil-in-water emulsions. In addition to efficient viscosity
the building, this polymer helps stabilize oil-in-water formulations
and allows the incorporation of electrolytes or electrolyte containing
ingredients, as well as color pigments, titanium
dioxide and other similar particles.

Categories: ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Solvay not available from Glenn in Montana, Texas, Wyoming, Arkansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington.  If you reside in the following States please visit Dewolf Chem for samples.    

Description

Rheomer SC Plus is a rheology modifier designed for
oil-in-water emulsions. In addition to efficient viscosity
the building, this polymer helps stabilize oil-in-water formulations
and allows the incorporation of electrolytes or electrolyte containing
ingredients, as well as color pigments, titanium
dioxide and other similar particles.

Rheomer SC Plus
A key benefit of using Rheomer® SC-Plus in oil-in-water
emulsions are the smooth and non-sticky feel it imparts to
the skin after dry down. It meets current formulation trends
for sophisticated, multi-benefit skin and sun care products

Features of Rheomer SC Plus:

  • A hydrophobically-modified alkali-swellable emulsion polymer
    Supplied as a liquid emulsion with an active polymer content of
    28-30%
  • Preservative-free
  • Typical use level: 1-6% as supplied*

Applications:

  • Oil-in-water emulsions with pigments and/or optical
    modifiers for skin care or color cosmetics
  • Skin care lotions and creams with electrolytes or
    electrolyte-containing active ingredients
  • Sun care formulations with organic and inorganic sunscreen

Key Benefits:

  • Smooth, non-sticky feel after dry down
  • Provides robust stability to oil-in-water emulsions
  • Allows the formulation of stable “emulsifier-free” oil-in-water systems
  • Excellent suspension ability: stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions containing inorganic particles such as titanium dioxide, iron oxides, etc.
  • Stabilizes electrolyte-containing oil-in-water formulations
  • Easy to use liquid
  • Cold-processable

 

Other Solvay Products That May Interest You

 

 

 

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies