TEGOSOFT OER (Oleyl Erucate)
Loading...

TEGOSOFT OER


Oleyl Erucate
Chemical Function: ,
Product Applications: , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
Green Certifications: , ,
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

TEGOSOFT OER

$0.00

Categories: ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Available in all 50 states and Puerto Rico

Description

TEGOSOFT OER is an emollient ester of oleyl alcohol and erucic acid of 100% vegetable origins. TEGOSOFT OER imparts a caring and smooth skin feel in cosmetic formulations. The properties ar similar to natural jojoba oil.

  • High-purity product with very low color and consistent quality.
  • It is fully biodegradable
  • It is miscible with common cosmetic oils.
  • It is easy to formulate in combination with other oils into O/W and W/O systems.
  • The color of TEGOSOFT® OER is substantially improved compared to the natural Jojoba oil

TEGOSOFT® OER has no noticeable impact on the appearance of formulations unlike natural Jojoba Oil. Skin care O/W emulsion formulation with 5% TEGOSOFT® OER appears brilliant white as compared to natural Jojoba Oil formulated at an equal level. Therefore, TEGOSOFT® OER is suitable for all cosmetic formulations, especially in color sensitive formulations.

Application

  • Skin care products
  • Sun care products
  • Color cosmetics and other personal care products
    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Oleyl Erucate
        COVID-19 - Read the latest news and updates regarding Azelis during this timeView Updates
        +

        Get Timley Information and Innovation Delivered to your Inbox