Biochemica® Soy Butter Refined is a soft, butter-like material which exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. As the skin ages, the intercellular bond between the skin cells becomes depleted, making it dry and porous. This causes the skin to become a less effective barrier [...]
BIOCHEMICA® TEA TREE OIL CHINA The name “tea tree” was coined by the early European explorers who made a “tea” from the leaves of the melaleuca tree in an attempt to cure scurvy (which was impossible since it does not contain Vitamin C). The name tea tree oil has yet remained, and its true benefits [...]
Biochemica® Tucuma Butter Refined has been obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree, Astrocaryum tucuma. Its large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America. From its seeds a light colored butter is obtained which has a unique, characteristic odor and silicone-like behavior, similar to that of murumuru butter. It is solid at [...]
Biochemica® Jojoba Butter is derived from natural golden jojoba oil, a cold-pressed non-triglyceride ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil consists primarily of the monohydric esters of monounsaturated long chain (C20 and C22) fatty acids. Its incorporation in Biochemica® Jojoba Butter offers higher oxidative stability with an exceptionally smooth and elegant feel on [...]
There are a number of natural exfoliants available from a variety of resources such as shells, fruits, minerals, seeds, and plants; as well as a myriad of particle sizes to fit the unique needs of your formulation. See attached sheet for specifics on size, colors and variants available to you and where to use them. Also, [...]
HALLBRITE® T-97 is a hydrophobic, microfine, non-nanoparticulate Titanium Dioxide designed for use in the formulation of globally acceptable sunscreens. It utilizes Titanium Dioxide of very small particle size that has been made extremely hydrophobic through surface-treatment with Dimethicone. This nanoparticle-free ingredient may be added at up to 3% in finished sunscreen formulations without objectionable whitening [...]
Extracted from the larch tree harvested in North America, LaraCare™ A200 is a highly functional polysaccharide. This natural polysaccharide, galactoarabinan (GA), is a natural polymer linked with sugar units consisting of galactose and arabinose in the ratio of 6:1, respectively.
SAL BUTTER - REFINED™: Shorea (Sal) Butter - Refined™ has been obtained from the fruit of the Sal tree in India. It has exceptionally good oxidative stability due to the very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acid. Shorea Butter is solid at room temperature but melts readily [...]
TEGO® Carbomer 140 G is convenient granulated viscosity adjusters and builders, emulsion stabilizers. First Carbomer on the market based on class 3 solvent (n-Heptane / Ethylacetate, according to Pharmacopoe’s). TEGO® Carbomer 140 G is soluble in water and alcohol and can be used over a wide pH range. It is easier to process and handle and exhibits lower dusting, [...]
TEGO® Carbomer 340 FD is a high crosslinked acrylic acid polymer. Fast dispersible viscosity builder, gelling agent and emulsion stabilizer for high viscous formulations. Especially suitable for the preparation of clear water or alcohol-based gels and cosmetic gels.