CoSolv™ CPW by Hallstar | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

CoSolv™ CPW

$0.00

SKU: 8ea9eeaa4e7a Categories: , ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Hallstar not available from Glenn in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana West Coast States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic For the East Coast States: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont.  Please contact our sister company DeWolf Chem  

Description

CoSolv CPW is an essentially clear, pale golden, slightly viscous liquid that is an optimized blend of specially processed, low-color nonionic surfactants. This product was developed specifically for the microemulsification of difficult to solubilize organic oil phases such as essential oils and fragrances.

Many traditional solubilizers must be utilized at four to six times the level of these oil phases to achieve complete solubilization in water. As a result of its novel composition, only equal parts CoSolv CPW and oil phase are typically required for complete solubilization, yielding clear aqueous solutions.

When typically employed solubilizers adversely affect product esthetics and/or performance (e.g., imparting a tacky or draggy feel, contributing to excessive wash-off of emulsion-based products, or over-plasticizing hair styling resins), the very low use level for CoSolv CPW can offer substantial benefit.

CoSolv CPW may also find application in the formation of traditional oil-in-water emulsions. When mixed at an appropriate level with oil phases containing large proportions of mineral oil, fatty triglyceride oil (e.g., Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil), and/or liquid wax (e.g., Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil), uniform, opaque emulsions are formed.

This product will begin to freeze at about 60°F, resulting in increased turbidity and ultimately stratification. If stratification occurs, warm and mix CoSolv CPW until uniformity is restored.

Features & Benefits:

  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Solubilizing Agent
    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      C11-15 Pareth-12, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor OIl