FLORASOLVS® MACADAMIA-16 by Hallstar | -Glenn Corp-
Loading...

FLORASOLVS® MACADAMIA-16


PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides
Chemical Function: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

FLORASOLVS® MACADAMIA-16

$0.00

Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Hallstar not available from Glenn in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana West Coast States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic For the East Coast States: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont.  Please contact our sister company DeWolf Chem  

Description

Florasolvs® Macadamia-16 is a hydrophilic liquid emollient derived from ethoxylated macadamia oil glycerides. It functions as an emollient, refatter, conditioner, solubilizer and secondary emulsifier (HLB 13.0). Key benefits are its high clarity in water, high moisture function, room temperature oil dispersibility, excellent clarity in gels, and water-soluble macadamia emollient.

As an emollient, Florasolvs® Macadamia-16 leaves skin feeling smooth and soft and also conditions hair. It is ideally suited for clear aqueous products, allowing for many color addition options. It is also well suited for an array of clear gel formulations: shower gels, hair grooms and gels, after sun gels, glitter gels and bronzers. It forms clear dispersions in oils, creating water washable massage oils and beauty oils.

Florasolvs® Macadamia-16 is an excellent way to achieve macadamia oil emolliency in water-based formulas. Good skin moisturization is also achieved because the fatty acid profile for macadamia is similar to that of skin sebum. This makes it particularly suitable to counteract the drying effect of alcohols in water/alcohol systems. In aqueous solution, it is of near neutral pH.

Suggested use levels for Florasolvs® Macadamia-16 are 1 – 5% in clear gels, 0.1 – 3% in hair sprays, 0.2 – 5% in shampoos, 1 – 5% in skin care, 1 – 5% in sun care (pre- and aftercare), and 0.5 – 10% in toners/fresheners. Its multifunctional benefits have resulted in its incorporation in a broad range of rinse-off and leave-on products for skin and hair.

Florasolvs® Macadamia-16 is available as a quasi-drug ingredient, meeting the Japan Pharmacopeia requirements for the category under which it falls. JCIC number: 504340. Its shelf life is 24 months when stored in closed containers below 40°C in well-ventilated areas.

Features & Benefits of Florasolvs® Macadamia-16:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emollient
  • Fragrance Solubilizer
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Solubilizing Agent
  • Superfatting Agent
    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides