TAGAT® CH 40 (PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil) is used as a non-ionic surfactant and as universal solubilizer based on vegetable raw materials, for use in toiletry products like shampoo and shower preparations. With TAGAT® S it is possible to stabilize dispersed conditioning agents, e.g. in 2-in-1-shampoos. Obtain very mild formulations are with high ethoxylated non-ionic surfactants. The irritating effect of laureth sulfate and even the low irritation potential of surfactant systems like SLES/CAPB may be suppressed totally by using TAGAT® S.
TAGAT® S is an emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions.
- hydrophilic emulsifiers for O/W systems
- universal, common non-ionic surfactant
- slight foam reduction
- irritancy mitigator
- oil solubilizer
- clearly soluble in water
- vitamin/fragrance solubilizer
- stabilizing of conditioning additives
- improves skin feel/refatting effect