Biochemica® Babassu Oil Ultra Refined
The babassu palm is a native Brazilian tree which may grow to a height of 20 meters. The name “babassu” comes from the Tupis, an Amazonian tribe, whereas its genus name Orbignya comes from the French paleontologist A. D. d’Orbigny who first described the palm in the early 1800’s in South America. The fruit of the babassu palm forms several clusters that bear 500 or so fruits that look like small coconuts. Its principal product is a clear, stable oil that may be used in cosmetics and toiletries after refinement.
Biochemica® Babassu Oil Ultra Refined becomes a soft solid at temperatures below 24° C but melts readily upon contact with the skin. It is a very fast penetrating oil that may be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation. Suggested use levels are balms: 3 – 10%, lotions & creams: 3 – 5%, hair conditioners: 3 – 5% and bar soaps: 2 – 7%.
Features & Benefits:
- Bodying Agent
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
If You Like Biochemica® Babassu Oil Ultra Refined You May Also Be Interested In: