HALLBRITE® BHB by Hallstar | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

HALLBRITE® BHB

$0.00

SKU: 12aaac71a5ce Categories: , , , ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Hallstar not available from Glenn in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana West Coast States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic For the East Coast States: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont.  Please contact our sister company DeWolf Chem  

Description

HALLBRITE® BHB (Butyloctyl Salicylate) — the synthetically produced ester of Salicylic Acid and a defined branched C12 alcohol, 2-Butyloctanol — is a novel, patented multifunctional ingredient and dispersing agent ideal for sun care, skin care, and color cosmetics. It is effective as a sunscreen actives solvent, inorganic pigment wetter, emollient, moisturizer, and carrier. A low viscosity liquid of high polarity with elegant slip and feel, it is useful as a solvent and emollient in topical preparations for skin and hair. HallBrite BHB significantly increases the in vivo SPF performance of sun protection products through the reduction of electron transfer and photoprotection mechanisms.

HallBrite BHB combines lower potential irritation compared to similar materials, excellent spreadability, added substantivity in the presence of water, and a pleasant, moisturizing skin feel. It is compatible with most lipophilic cosmetic additives and solubilizes many commonly used active ingredients including Oxybenzone and Avobenzone. Its low freeze point (< -25°C) gives HallBrite BHB the ability to maintain these actives in solution at low temperature. It is an excellent carrier for micronized Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide and cosmetic colorants (inorganic pigments). Recommended use level: 2-10%.  INCI: Butyloctyl Salicylate

Features & Benefits of HALLBRITE® BHB:

  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Pigment Binding Agent
  • Pigment Wetter & Dispersant
  • Sunscreen Solvent
    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Butyloctyl Salicylate
          • INCI
            Enter INCI name
            Butyloctyl Salicylate