OLIVEM 300 is a water-soluble functional lipid with sebum recovering activities. It is an ester with strong emolliency and lubricant properties that offers distinctive skin smoothness and long-term moisturizing effects. OLIVEM 300 serves as a solubilizing aid for essential oils and perfumes. Olivem 300 can also be used as a co-emulsifier for o/w systems. At 20°C, it is a slightly yellow liquid.
Recommended use levels for Olivem® 300 are as follows: in toiletries, 0.5 – 2% as a refatting agent, 1 – 10% as a fragrance solubilized, and 2 – 5% as a moisturizer; in skin care, 2 – 5% as an emollient; in color cosmetics, 3 – 5% as a nourishing and adhesive aid; in bar soaps, 1 – 2% to protect the hydrolipid barrier and decrease water absorption; in transparent gels; 0.5 – 1% as a hydrating agent. Shelf life: 36 months.
The Olivem® line of ingredients designed by Hallstar, combines the biocompatibility properties of natural olive chemistry and Hallstar Beauty’s technical expertise to deliver superior benefits to formulations. These multifunctional natural ingredients add value to formulations so customers can streamline the ingredients list without compromise on performance. From water-soluble emollients and mild surfactants to self-emulsifiers creating liquid crystal structures, the Olivem® line is a complete solution, providing everything skin needs.
Features & Benefits for Olivem 300
- Co-emulsifying Agent
- Feel Modification/Enhancement
- Moisturizing Agent
- Solubilizing Agent
- Superfatting Agent
- Bar Soaps
- Daily Wear Sun Care
- Eye Area Color Cosmetics
- Facial Color Cosmetics
- Facial Skin Care
- Hair Conditioners
- Hand & Body Care
- Lip Care
- Shaving Products
- Shower Gels/Body Washes
- Styling Aids
Other recommended products from this supplier:
Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Formulate Multi-Functional and Effective Sun Care Products!
Olivem 300: Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters