Phytosphingosine SLC (Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine)
Loading...

Phytosphingosine SLC


Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine
Chemical Function:
Product Applications: , , , , , ,

Product Description

Phytosphingosine SLC

$0.00

Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Available in all 50 states and Puerto Rico

Description

Phytosphingosine SLC is a novel sphingolipid derivative with unique anti-aging properties. Smoothes the appearance and reduces deep wrinkles of chronologically and photo-aged skin by restoring the dermal-epidermal junction and inducing the production of pro-collagen 1 in the papillary dermis.

Phytosphingosine SLC consists of the naturally occurring skin-identical molecule phyto-sphingosine (PS) with an attached salicylic acid moiety. It presents many features that combat the signs of aging on different levels of the skin.

Due to its ceramide character it acts on the stratum corneum by inducing both lipid synthesis and differentiation of keratinocytes to result in the strengthening of the skin barrier. Further, Phytosphingosine SLC possesses an anti-inflammatory potential. Especially on photoaged skin, Phytosphingosine SLC has shown to both stimulate the synthesis of procollagen and fibrillin, thus supplying building blocks to the ECM. Along this line, Phytosphingosine SLC reduces the expression of MMP-1 in photodamaged skin which prevents further ECM degradation.

Features & Benefits of Phytosphingosine SLC

  • Helps to repair photodamaged skin
  • Reinforces the dermal-epidermal junction of the skin
  • Smoothes the skin’s appearance by reducing wrinkles
  • Reduces symptoms of inflamed skin
  • Shows improvement of skin barrier function from within
  • Reverses the signs of skin aging by providing a complete response
  • Usage concentration: 0.05% – 0.2%

Applications

  • After Sun Care
  • Face and Neck Care
  • Hand and Foot Care

Phytosphingosine SLC

Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: The Price of Beauty Doesn’t Have to Cost the Environment!

 

INCI: Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies