TEGOSOFT® DEC is a unique emollient especially suitable for light and non-oily skin care and sun care products. TEGOSOFT® DEC is an oil with low viscosity, high spreading properties and good solvency for crystalline actives.
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
TEGOSOFT® DEC is a unique emollient especially suitable for light and non-oily skin care and sun care products. TEGOSOFT® DEC is an oil with low viscosity, high spreading properties and good solvency for crystalline actives. INCI: Diethylhexyl Carbonate
- Easy to emulsify in O/W and W/O emulsions
- Low viscosity and high spreadability
- Low polar oil with good solvency for crystalline actives
- Very low pour point
Sensory – Why to Use Cationic Emulsifiers
The classic use of cationic products has been to improve the conditioning properties of the hair fiber. Cationic products may also be
used as O/W emulsifiers for skin care. This functional transfer of some properties from traditional hair to skin care applications
provides an innovative and economical platform to the formulator.
The consumer demographic shift over the next fifty years will lead to more than doubling of the 60 + segment, making this an
attractive market for skin care product manufacturers. A major concern for this segment of the market is maintaining skin moisture.
There are three strategies a formulator may follow to achieve this effect: the use of a skin barrier repair agent, humectants and high
lipophilic loadings. Often, moisturization is achieved via high lipophilic loading. The presence of a high oil phase, however, can
impart an unpleasant oily or greasy and heavy skin feel. Cationic emulsifiers will mask these negative sensory properties, with the
specific aesthetics determined by the choice of cationic emulsifier. In general, sensory properties for these emulsions are powdery,
smooth and dry.