D.S.A. 7 by Agrana Starch | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

D.S.A. 7


Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch Cetrimoniumchloride
Chemical Function:
Product Applications: , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

D.S.A. 7

$0.00

D.S.A. 7 is a physically modified, surface active rice starch with high adsorption for oil and fats and is has especially been developed for dry hair shampoo and powder buffer.

Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Agrana is available in all 50 states

Description

D.S.A. 7 is a physically modified, surface active rice starch with high adsorption for oil and fats, and has primarily been developed for dry hair shampoo and powder buffer.  It reduces greasiness in the hair. Because of its strong antistatic property, D.S.A. 7 can be brushed out without any residues, while achieving a fast cleaning effect. After usage, D.S.A. 7 gives the hair a natural brightness, breezy luxuriance, and freshness.

D.S.A. 7 shows a kind of deodorizing effect, odor-binding and has a distinct affinity for oils and fats.

D.S.A. 7 possesses flowing capabilities, does not adhere to can walls, does not build agglomerates in propellants in the spray head. Formed sediments stay loose and can be easily dispersed by little shaking (even if stored for a long time).

D.S.A. 7 shows a low moisture content of max 5,0 %. A maximum aerosol dispenser filling should contain 6,0 – 8,0 % of D.S.A. 7. As propellant, we recommend propane-butane compounds, also with parts of n-pentane. Other solid additions may negatively affect the spray function.

 

 

FORMULATE COLORED DRY SHAMPOOS AND ROOT CONCEALERS!

AGRANA developed colored starches based on physically activated rice starch D.S.A.7. Click to learn more

Dry shampoos continue to grow in the Personal Care space. The convenience of use and saying benefits, make them a primary consumer choice.

 

Learn more about Agrana’s solutions for Dry Shampoos. 

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch Cetrimoniumchloride
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies