AGENAJEL 20.383 by Agrana | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

AGENAJEL 20.383


Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
Chemical Function:
Product Applications: , , ,
Green Criteria:
Product Description Download TDS

AGENAJEL 20.383

Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Agrana is available in all 50 states

Description

AGENAJEL 20.383 is a cook-up starch. It has to be heated up (gelatinized) in an aqueous phase (water) for thickening effect – but it has a lower gelatinization temperature (~ 60°C) than native starches (~ 80°C). AGENAJEL 20.383 shows excellent stability against heat, acid, shear, freezing and thawing. It is ideal for use as a thickener in shampoos, face wash, creams, and lotions.

 

Up to now our starches were mainly used as a granular powder as absorbent, mattifying agent and feel enhancer. A completely new concept is to use starches as thickeners in surfactant systems like liquid shampoos and conditioners. Ideal thickeners are chemically modified starches with INCI (Sodium) Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate. They are produced from renewable raw materials but are neither Organic (“Bio”) nor are they suitable for COSMOS. Since shampoos & body washes are fully released into the sewage system it is, in our opinion, a definite advantage that they are completely biodegradable and food-compliant. AGRANA developed 2 new starches also for SLS-free surfactant systems: AGENAJEL 20.383 is a cook-up starch. It has to be heated up (gelatinized) in the aqueous phase (water) for thickening effect – but it has a lower gelatinization temperature (~ 60°C) than native starches (~ 80°C). AGENAJEL 20.313 is a cold water swellable starch. It can be used in cold processed applications for thickening and is comparable to bench-mark STRUCTURE XL from Akzo Nobel which is also cold water swellable. We developed starches as alternative thickener system to conventional sulfate-shampoos, thickened with SLS (= Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) and salt and/or petroleum-based polymers like acrylates. More and more SLS – free shampoos/conditioners have gained importance owing to a lower degree of irritation to both skin & hair. Consequently, we are confident that our grades will definitely find their place in the market.

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies