Refined Bacuri Butter by Beraca | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

Refined Bacuri Butter


PLATONIA INSIGNIS SEED BUTTER TOCOPHEROL
Chemical Function:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
Product Description Download TDS

Refined Bacuri Butter

$0.00

Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Beraca is not available in the following states: Montana, Wyoming, Illinois Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska,      North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Mississippi, Virginia, West Virginia, Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah and Washington.  

Description

The skin, ages and suffers from significant physiological changes. The main change is the reduction of cellular energy production.  Mature skin is more prone to having a reduced epidermal layer, which destabilizes the skin barrier, promoting greater water loss and less protection against external agents. In addition, the dermis supporting fibers (collagen, elastin, and glycosaminoglycans) also undergo changes in renewal rates, which favors the appearance of wrinkles and increased sensitivity.

Also noteworthy is that the cells of the hair follicle (especially present in the scalp) also suffer from metabolic reduction and show a significant reduction of hair diameter, growth, and renewal rates.

By being exposed to many external (UV radiation, pollution) and internal (hormonal and nutritional) influences, the skin requires many repair and protection processes. Thus, a decrease in energy capacity can cause the appearance of aging signs such as wrinkles, spots, and dryness.

The REFINED BACURI BUTTER (RAIN FOREST 05010) acts by promoting the health of mature skin, increasing the energy at the cellular level, nourishing the skin, and providing a sensation of well-being.  An ingredient with high nutritional value, which can stimulate the cellular metabolism through an increase in energy production (ATP), and improve structural parameters, such as skin barrier function and deep moisturizing on mature skins.

  • The butter is rich in minerals (magnesium, zinc, and calcium) which provide essential nutrients to the operation of hundreds of physiological processes, including enzymatic reactions, muscle contraction, wound healing, and immune system functions.
  • A significant presence of vitamins D2, E, and K promote antioxidant, and cellular health activities.
  • The presence of amino acid, tryptophan, which, when metabolized by the skin, produces biologically active compounds, particularly serotonin, a neurotransmitter associated with a sensation of well being.

The use of this ingredient is recommended for various types of cosmetics, including those focused on nutrition and care for mature skin. It can also be applied to hair and scalp products to improve the general physiological condition of the skin and hair.

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      PLATONIA INSIGNIS SEED BUTTER TOCOPHEROL
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies