CoSept ™ M by Hallstar | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

CoSept ™ M


METHYLPARABEN (METHYLPARABEN NF/FCC/BP/EP)
Chemical Function:
Product Applications: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Green Certifications: ,
Product Description Download TDS

CoSept ™ M

$0.00

SKU: 2ada87a44dfb Category:
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Hallstar not available from Glenn in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana West Coast States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic For the East Coast States: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont.  Please contact our sister company DeWolf Chem  

Description

CoSept ™ M is an extra fine white powder with a faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentration against a wide range of organisms. It is stable and active from pH 3 to 8, and is often used in conjunction with other additives (e.g., EDTA or its salts, Quaternium-15, Diazolidinyl Urea, Propylparaben) for synergistic effects. In personal care products, CoSept M and CoSept P have typically been used in combination (0.2% Methylparaben and 0.1% Propylparaben, with levels adjusted to specific circumstances). CoSept M has limited solubility in water, so pre-solubilization can reduce dissolution time and therefore batching time. The preference for parabens continues due to their 50-year history of safety and reliability.

CoSept ™ M complies with the following regulations for Methylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, FCC, BP, EP, and JP.

Features & Benefits of CoSept ™ M:

  • Bactericidal Agent
  • Fungicidal Agent

If You Like This Product You May Also Be Interested In:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      METHYLPARABEN (METHYLPARABEN NF/FCC/BP/EP)