dermosoft® GMCY MB by Evonik Personal Care | -Glenn Corp-
Loading...

dermosoft® GMCY MB


Glyceryl Caprylate
Chemical Function: ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria:
Green Certifications: , ,
Product Description Download TDS

dermosoft® GMCY MB

$0.00

Categories: ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Available in all 50 states and Puerto Rico

Description

dermosoft® GMCY MB consists of the 100% plant-derived, single ingredient Glyceryl Caprylate. This multifunctional wetting agent provides moisturizing properties and is suitable for many cosmetic applications. It has a co-emulsifying effect in emulsions, solubilization, and pigment dispersions. Besides this multitude of cosmetic functions, the material also shows strong antimicrobial activity.

dermosoft® GMCY MB has an amphiphilic molecule structure and acts as a wetting agent. Its ability to allocate at the surfaces of lipophilic and hydrophilic phases lowers the surface tension between the phases.

Features & Benefits of dermosoft® GMCY MB

  • Appearance: White, waxy solid (at 20°C)
  • 100% naturally derived, ECOCERT/COSMOS approved and compliant with other standards for natural cosmetic
  • Cosmetic functions:
    • Wetting and co-emulsifying: Due to an amphiphilic structure, it lowers the surface tension between the oil and water phase, building smaller droplets and lowering the energy demand during the emulsification process
    • Improves solubility and self-emulsification properties in oil-based/water-free products like bath oils
    • Antimicrobial activity
    • Good skin compatibility

Applications

This product is perfectly suitable for oil-in-water, water-in-oil emulsions, and color cosmetics, additional protection for water-free formulations (e.g. lipsticks, oil gels).

dermosoft® GMCY MB

 

Looking for more ideas and innovations for your next project? Check out our featured Grow Your Know: Anti-Blue Light: The Digital Dilemma!

 

dermosoft® GMCY MB INCI: Glyceryl Caprylate

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Glyceryl Caprylate
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies