OLIWAX LC by Hallstar | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

OLIWAX LC


Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate
Chemical Function: , ,
Product Applications: , , , ,
Green Criteria:
Green Certifications: ,
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

OLIWAX LC

$0.00

SKU: 6a198014fe6e Categories: , ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Hallstar not available from Glenn in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana West Coast States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic For the East Coast States: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont.  Please contact our sister company DeWolf Chem  

Description

Oliwax LC is a stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter that is able to reorganize emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products. It can be easily used either in emulsions (in water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, to which it provides a unique after-feel due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure formed in contact with the skin. Oliwax LC is a waxy solid in flake form at 20°C (melting range 50 – 60°C) and is COSMOS-validated. The recommended use levels are 3 – 4% in sunscreen emulsions as an SPF booster, 2 – 4% in o/w and w/o emulsions as a liquid crystal promoter, 1 – 5% in make-up products as a structuring agent, 1 – 3% in w/o and o/w emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent, and 1 – 2% in sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer. Shelf life: 36 months.

Features & Benefits of Oliwax LC:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • SPF Enhancement

If You Like Oliwax LC You May Also Be Interested In:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies