OLIWAX® by Hallstar | -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Company
Loading...

OLIWAX®


Hydrogenated Olive Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
Chemical Function: , ,
Product Applications: , , , , , , , ,
Green Criteria: ,
Green Certifications:
Product Description Download TDS
Green Product

OLIWAX®

$0.00

SKU: 164dda9bce68 Categories: , ,
Supplied by:
Not available (from Glenn) in the following state(s):
Hallstar not available from Glenn in Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana West Coast States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Please contact our sister company Ross organic For the East Coast States: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont.  Please contact our sister company DeWolf Chem  

Description

OLIWAX® is a multipurpose stabilizing lipid derived from ultra refined pure olive oil. It is a highly lipophilic active emollient with outstanding dermatological behavior while also improving the stability of o/w and w/o emulsions as well as anhydrous systems.

OLIWAX® exhibits original characteristics of excellent spreadability, imparting very light touch and a gentle skin feel in both hair and skin care products. It provides outstanding moisturizing properties and a unique texture even when used at low dosage levels (1 – 3%). When used as a hair conditioning agent, it improves both the silkiness and overall manageability of the hair. It is delivered safely into the cutaneous mantle. Oliwax is approved by COSMOS.

The recommended use levels for OLIWAX® are 2 – 5% in emulsions, 1 – 5% in make-up products as an emollient structuring and oil-gel agent, 1 – 5% in hair care products as a conditioning agent, 1- 4% in w/o emulsions as a stabilizing agent, 1 – 3% in o/w emulsions as an emollient hydrating and moisturizing and stabilizing agent, and 1 – 3% in sunscreens for viscosity stabilization. Shelf life: 60 months.

Features & Benefits of OLIWAX®:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • COSMOS
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Hair Cuticle Protection
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Viscosity Stabilizer

If You Like OLIWAX® You May Also Be Interested In:

    • INCI
      Enter INCI name
      Hydrogenated Olive Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
        This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By clicking anywhere on our website you will accept our cookie policy. Accept Cookies